WORLD NINES TOURNAMENT 1997

(supplied by Richard Bailey)

Townsville, Australia - 31st January to 2nd February


FOR THE RESULTS, CLICK HERE

Great Britain·Western Samoa·Japan·Tonga·South Africa·France·United States·Australia·Papau New Guinea·New Zealand·Cook Islands·Fiji


GREAT BRITAIN

Coach - Andy Gregory

1. Andy Farrell (c)
2. Stuart Spruce
3. Scott Naylor
4. Martin Crompton
5. John Bentley
6. Chris Smith
7. Keith Senior
8. Barrie-Jon Mather
9. Denis Betts
10. Tommy Martyn
11. Iestyn Harris
12. Adrian Morley
13. Stephen Holgate
14. Tulsen Tollett


WESTERN SAMOA

Coach - Mark Graham

1. Apollo Perelini
2. Vila Matautia
3. John Schuster
4. Willie Swann
5. Bryan Laumatia
6. Iva Ropati
7. Logan Swann
8. Tea Ropati
9. Philip Leuluai
10. Jerry Seu-Seu
11. Anthony Swann
12. Nigel Vagana
13. Fata Sini
14. Matt Sauvao



JAPAN

Coach - Max Mannix

1. Masami Hukata
2. Yoshihiro Noda
3. Jun Kanezawa
4. Kenichiaou Yukamizo
5. Tokeshi Muda
6. Kiyoto Kodayashi
7. Greg Mannix (c)
8. Toru Suzuki
9. Yuji Suzuki
10. Yoshikazu Kanemaru
11. Kazumi Iida
12. Nautake Haga
13. Kenji Morita
14. Souji Mitobe


TONGA

Coach - Duane Mann

1. Kiu Lathuhoi
2. Lesley Vainikolo
3. Paul Kulon
4. Cheaf Fakavamoenga
5. Peter Tanginoa
6. Kolanitisi Filiai
7. Tevta Tutfua
8. Malupo Liutai
9. Esau Mann
10. Sune Atoa
11. Takai Taulanga
12. Pauliasi Masoe
13. Willie Wolfgramm
14. Atunaisa Fotu


SOUTH AFRICA

Coach - Paul Matete

1. Tiann Strauss (c)
2. Andy Marinos
3. Kevin Schrader
4. Tim Fourie
5. Warren McCann
6. Andrew Ballot
7. Mark Johnson
8. Hannes Venter
9. Walter McGreachey
10. Michael Hoorak
11. Andre Erasmus
12. Justin Jennings
13. Cornelius Nel
14. Johnny Gernum



FRANCE

Coach - Ivan Greseque

1. Frederic Banquet
2. Pascal Bomati
3. Jerome Alonso
4. Hadj Boudezba
5. Ludovic Daure
6. Patrick Torreilles
7. David Despin
8. Arnaud Dulac
9. Bruno Vergis
10. Jerome Guisset
11. Pascal Jampy
12. Gael Tallec
13. Frederic Teixido
14. Eric Vergniol


UNITED STATES

Coach - Greg Gerard

1. Terry Wallace
2. David Niu (c)
3. Ryan McCough
4. Loren Broussard
5. Jeff Preston
6. Prince Hill
7. David Bowe
8. Laau Affumango
9. Robert Balachandran
10. Greg Schor
11. Fred Gruhler
12. Brian Geraghty
13. Marcus Maffei
14. Doug Erickson


AUSTRALIA

Coach - Tim Sheens

1. Ryan Girdler
2. Andrew Ettingshausen
3. Allan Langer (c?)
4. Wendell Sailor
5. Steve Renouf
6. Gordon Tallis
7. Jason Croker
8. Brett Hetherington
9. David Furner
10. Paul Green
11. Steve Walters
12. Michael Hancock
13. Glen Lazarus
14. Kevin Walters



PAPAU NEW GUINEA

Coach - Gabriel Kiluwa

1. Ruben Ruing
2. Marcus Bai
3. John Okul
4. Robert Siu
5. Sam Wuvua
6. James Kops
7. Robert Mom
8. Robert Tela
9. Elias Paiyo
10. David Westley (c)
11. Raymond Kahi
12. Bruce Mamando
13. Simon Kundi
14. Jackery Kipsi


NEW ZEALAND

Coach - Graeme Norton

1. Grant Young
2. Richard Barnett
3. Marc Ellis
4. Ruben Wiki
5. John Timu
6. Robbie Paul
7. Stacey Jones
8. Genu Ngamu
9. Matthew Ridge (c)
10. Stephen Kearney
11. Tony Iro
12. Tony Tatupu
13. Joe Vagana
14. Tyran Smith


COOK ISLANDS

Coach - Paul McGreal

1. Patrick Kuru
2. Clive Arona
3. Zane Clark
4. Alex Kermonde
5. Bob Hunter
6. Meti Noovao
7. Tauel Shepherd
8. William Puaru
9. Kevin Iro
10. Craig Bowen
11. Ali Davys
12. Richard Piakura
13. Lloyd Matapo
14. Taimati Amosa



FIJI

Coach - Etuwate Waqa

1. Timogi Vatakuli
2. Matareti Mautau
3. Paula Baravilula
4. Inoke Ratudina
5. Joe Tamani
6. Kalaveti Naisoro
7. Ilatia Takaladau
8. Meli Kaidroka
9. Stan Tulevu
10. Samuela Marayawa
11. Luga Gonegali
12. Sakuisa Vulaono
13. Vula Dakuitoga
14. Saimoni Camaitoga